Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Pricking by an HIV positive needle, risks involved ?

Sir, I am working In general hospital Rajkot, India. One of my female friend got a needle prick from an HIV positive patient after administering the intravenous drug . She confirmed all the tests and the results says that she is not HIV positive. This happened last year. Is there any chance for getting HIV in future ?
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  416
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. it depends upon whether she had oozing of blood or not.
if there is oozing possibilities are more. average period of occurance is 5years. so
it is always better to test the blood at intervals of 1year. chances are less but
to exclude occurance it is necessory. thank you.
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor