Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

HIDA scan showed that gallbladder wasn't emptying. Why ?

I had a HIDA scan today. (I got it since I have been sick for 8 months. Usually after eating, nausea , diarrhea , pain under my right rib that can radiate to my back.) It took 2 and a half hours (orginally they said it would take about an hour to an hour and a half) At the end the tech told me my gallbladder wasn t emptying... basically saying that meant something was wrong. I asked if she knew the ejection fraction . She said she would get it for me. She came back and said I guess it is ok, it came back 58, everything about 35 is normal What does this mean??? Is there still something wrong? Why wasn t my gallbladder emptying?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  323
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
get one fasting ultrasound of abdomen to rule out gall bladder stones, any changes in the wall thickness, or polyps in the gall bladder.
Answered: Mon, 12 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor