Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

H plyori, gas trouble, acute emptiness in stomach, BM with mucus, diagnosed with ulcerative colitis. Cause?

Hi i got my endoscopy done 2.5 years back where in H Pylori was detected. I have major gas trouble and feel acute emptimess in the stomach every 2 hours but when i eat i feel full very soon. I also sonce last year started having multiple bowel movements mainly mucous, not so formed stool(scattered) and occasional blood as well. On diagnosis i was told i have Ulcerative colitis although the biopsy also said it could colitis of infectious etiology. On second opinions other doctors said its Colitis(infection) and not UC. I need some respite desperately. Please help me / suggest to me. Could this all be a result of years of harbouring H pylori in my stomach
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

No, Helicobacter Pylori does not affect intestines. This bacteria lives only in stomach and duodenum. If you have had it detected, you should have eradication (Amoxiciline 1000mg 2x1 for 7 days, Metronidazole 500mg 2x1 for 7 days, Omeprasole 40 mg 1x1 for 30 days). After this treatment, if no relief endoscopy should be repeated. You H.Pylori infection could during this years cause peptic ulcers or even stomach cancer. That is why you should have upper GI endoscopy anyways.
If it is about Ulcerative Colitis, you should have this diagnosis verified as sometimes it is very hard to diagnose it right away. That is why colonoscopy and biopsy should be repeated as well.
You can try antibiotic treatment before this colonoscopy (if the reason are intestinal bacterias this should help). You should ask your doctor about Rifaximine treatment.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor