Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Graves disease, on treatment for abnormal bleeding, ultrasound showed irregular gestational sac within uterine body, tiny fetal echo without cardiac activity. Miscarriage?

Im 31st years old & have Grave disease . I just admit into Gyne ward (2nd April 2012) for observation because i have bleeding since 24th March, 2012(fresh blood with no pain at all), until on 29th - 31st March.. I have back pain & pain below my tummy.. There are blood clots also found. The Doctor stil gv me Folic acid & TPU (hyoerthyroid) On 2nd April, i did the ultrasound and it shows irregular gestational sac within uterine body, measure about 7w4d. Gest (lmp) is 10weeks +. there is a tiny fetal echo measure less than 4weeks with no cardiac actvity is seen. Minimal fluid collection in cervix noted. Can you explain me in detail.. Am i miscarriage?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello! After a thorough discussion of your problem, I would like to suggest you
1) Although the bleeding is being worse due to grave's disease, It appears that you may have a miscarriage according to the USG findings which suggest signs of non viable fetus.
2) You are advised to remain under observation of the eminent gynecologist & undergo further investigations to rule out associated PID or a malignancy, & are required to have D&C, antibiotics & haematinics.
Thanks & take care of yourselves!
Answered: Sat, 12 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor