Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Grade I fatty liver, normal LFT, want to burn the fat to ensure upcoming ultrasound is normal. Measures?

Dear Doctor, I am 27, weight around 65kg and am 178cm tall. I have been diagnosed with a Grade 1 Fatty Liver . However, my LFT is perfecty normal. I don t smoke , I have never touched alcohol or non-veg food. I have a critical medical exam in around 6 months from now where an Ultrasound would be taken. Aprt from regular exercise (12-15km walk / jog everyday, 10km cyling) and a healthy diet (chapathis, raw vegetables, lack of fried or fatty food), what else could be done to ensure that the Ultrasound does not reflect a fatty liver? I would like to request you to kindly let me know what could be done to burn the fat and ensure that the Ultrasound is normal. Kindly help me out as I need to find a solution to this problem nd get rid of the same in a month from now. Is one month a realistic target? Please let me know. Thank you. Good day.
Asked On : Wed, 2 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Sriram!
many thanks for the query.
I have gone through your mail in detail and could grasp the contents.
Firstly , your weight is just fine for your height. Actually you are a bit underweight. A grade I fatty liver on an ultrasound does not mean anything at all. fatty liver with raised liver enzymes will require attention and sometimes medication. Otherwise it doesnt mean anything. You keep up with your regular exercise and diet and nothng else is necessary. A grade I fatty liver in a medical examination will not disqualify an individual from any fitness test.

Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor