Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Got torchpanel, IgG and IgM test before pregnancy. Results seems reactive. Anything serious?

hi my age is 26 F and i got torch panel , IgG and IgM test before pregnancy and results are as below Rubella , IgG 145.50 IU/mL Rubwlla , IgM 0.26 Index Cytomegalovirus , IgG 250 AU/ml Cytomegalovirus , IgM 0.46 Index Herpes simplex virus 1+2 , IgG 0.01 index Herpes simplex virus 1+2 , IgM 0.07 index These results seems to be reactive, please advise is there something serious what should be my next action.
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  269
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi!nothing much to worry about.positive torch test is indicative of the presence of antibodies in the blood,and not the infection. to confirm the infection test should be repeated after 1 wk. &if IGg titers show a rise it would reflect the presence of active infection.or you maygo for ablood culture.
Answered: Mon, 28 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor