Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Got stitches for a cut between upper lip and left side nose, stitches removed. Will it be a scar ?

Hy, could someone help with an answer :), about a week ago I had an accident splitting wood and one half snapped and hit me between my upper lip and nose on my left side and resulted in a nasty cross like cut that needed stitches , the doctor from the ER room only made two sutures with finer thread and the rest of the skin just realined itself , he said to come back in seven days to remove the stitches, is it to soon or not? and will i have a nasty scar ?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is very difficult to predict how the wound is going to behave after stitches are removed.While the stitches help your skin grow back together, it doesn’t always heal smoothly. The result is slight to severe scarring after the stitches are removed. 
Keep your wound clean and dress with an occlusive dressing.
Apply an antibiotic ointment locally.
Once stitches are removed ,apply VIT E oil locally.
Normally scars fade gradually.

Stitches are removed after 7 days and it is perfectly Normal.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor