Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Got lower partials, trouble adjusting. Sore spot on throat and swelling in ear. Reason?

I recently . It has been a few weeks since I got them, since then I had encountered a sore spot on the left side of my throat that would radiate into my left ear. When I would take out my partial for a day or two the pain would go away. so I started to wear them more and today i noticed a little swelling by by left ear. It doesn t hurt but now i am worried about it.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I read your query regarding sore spot in the throat and getting referred pain in the ear.

It is a well documented fact that soreness of tonsils gets referred pain in the ear, need npt to worry and take-

!- Tab Paracetamol.

2- Warm saline gargling.

3- Antacid with PPI.

4- Adequate fluid orally.

5- Avoid spicy food.

Probably above will help you otherwise consultation with your ENT doctor will become necessary.

Answered: Sat, 5 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor