Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Got heavy bleeding after intercourse. On contraceptive pill. Shooting pain in stomach. Miss carriage?

i know this might sound weird but i have felt like i am pregnant for a couples of weeks, i took a test it said negative, But i feel as though i am, and tonight i was having sex with my partner and i just all of a sudden started to bleed heavly? But i am on a contraceptive pill and it has stopped my periods, i had a shooting pain through my stomach and when i stood up i felt all faint, have i had a miscarraige?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
It seems you are right. this type of symptoms may occur due to miscarriage. Severe lower abdominal pain and bleeding may be a sign of misscarriage . Even ectopic pregnancy is possible as you had fainting attack.
In your case a USG will be needed to confirm the diagnosis. I suggest you to meet your OBG as soon as possible.

Take care and best of luck.
Hope it helps you..
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
with contraceptives taken regularly, there is no chance of getting pregnant.bleeding must be normal menses.stomach pain is because of gastritis with contraceptives.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor