Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Got burnt spot after applying clearaxil and betasol together. Should I stop using it?

i use clearaxil lightly lotion as my body cream and later i mix it with betasol lotion although it makes me lighter and clean and after a week i observe some slight burn on my face and some green vain on my body aswell can i continue with the cream or i stop, even if i want to mix my creanm what lotion can i use that will me lighter with no harmful effect.. thanks
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1576
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello.Most of the over the counter products donot mention the ingredients, as is your case.I suppose you're using clearaxil and betasol to reduce pigmentation/as a fairness cream.Most of these OTC products contain hydroquinone which harm the skin when used inadvertently. Consult your dermatologist for the best suitable cream, along with a sunscreen lotion.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor