Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Got a small rip on labia minor during sex. Have clear discharge. Anything serious?

wonderful, thanks: i noticed that i had gotten a small rip on my labia minor during sex yesterday. a thin film of skin was also pulled back in that same area. i put some bacitracin ointment on the spot, it looks like its healing but the skin looks white in that area, thin and filmy. Im also having super clear discharge ( and its enough to fill a pantyliner), like i ejaculated in my panties. crazy!
Asked On : Thu, 7 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Most probably you have got a minor abrasion on your labia minor during sex.There is nothing to worry,it will get healed of itself.Application of bactitracin is the right treatment,continue that. Addation you may need sysytemic antibiotics.Vaginal discharge may be due to yeast infection,for which you need consultation with a gynaecologist.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Lisa Braganza's  Response

Dear Lady,

Firstly I hope the rip is not a very deep tear and painful. I presume not. Bacitracin is ok for a couple of days only. it should heal by then. Do keep a check on swelling n bleeding at the site. The simple white watery discharge is normal post sex. A non foul smelling discharge for a day is harmless. Recommend to avoid sex for a couple of days till the tear is healed.

Do visit a gynaecologist is pain / inflammation is seen.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor