Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Got DNC for blighted ovum, missed period, have follicles, Pregnant. Baby in danger?

hi, m 30years old, i hv 21month baby girl, got dnc for blighted ovum 8months ago, now i was on treatment of puregon n follicle was 11*13mm and 9.7*10mm at 13day of cycle, i missed my periods with 4 days, so i want to ask whether i became pregnant with this follicle siz, n will there any problem with the child coz of such small follicle.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
You need to post the entire follicular monitoring series of reports, as it is impossible to tell you the prognosis based on the single report provided.
Normally, if your cycles are regular, a follicle matures by day 14, when it should be 20 - 22 mm in size.
The size you mention for day 13, is definitely small, and indicates anovulation, unless you have delayed cycles and had late ovulation.
Also, for checking the pregnancy, please follow up with the gynecologist who is treating you, as he/she would have best access to your complete history, treatment response and can confirm a pregnancy best.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor