Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Glaucoma suspect. Eye exam shows thinning of optic nerve, blind spot. Treatment?

I have been a glaucoma suspect for more than 5 years. I just had my eye exam and there is thinning of the optic nerve . I also have a blind spot on one eye. My doctor said she will just continue to monitor this as she is not sure that this means I have glaucoma yet. She said that my nerve could just have always been like this. I am 31 years old. I understand glaucoma is difficult to dx and requires monitorring. I also understand that if the optic nerve is damaged it is irreversible. Is there anything else I should be doing to be proactive? If my nerve looks this bad now, does that mean I will have issues when I am older?
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  423
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response

there are multiple thing to look at when diagnosing glaucoma the chief amongst them being the intra ocular pressure, the optic nerve dimensions and morphology, the central corneal thickness, gonioscopy and the perimetry. A decision whether you have glaucoma or not can only be taken when looking at all these things together.

If you are too anxious about your glaucoma and the perimetry is showing a blind spot enlargement, then maybe you could get an OCT done. This gives more objctive measurements as compared to perimetry and is more accurate for follow up studies. pls remember OCT by itself is not sufficient for diagnosing glaucoma but is merely a more sensitive tool.

hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor