Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Getting fever in the evening. Subside after taking paracetamol. Tests all normal. Is it good to control temperature with paracetamol?

Dear Doctor, My mother is getting fever in the evening (temperature touch 100 degree F). But, temperature subside if she take 500 mg of Paracetamol . Her tests, Complete Blood Count , Urine Culture , Sputum culture , Creatinine , ESR, Urine routine are normal. Ultrasound scan (abdomen) suggest MILD fatty liver , other organs are normal. Doctor has suggested Two Paracetamol 500mg each everyday. If she takes two tablets per day, she is not getting fever in the evening. Is it good to control temperature with Paracetamol tablets. She is having this problem for more than a month. She is diabetic. Her Blood sugar PP is 230. Her urine sugar is normal. Kindly advise. KSM Sundaram
Asked On : Sat, 21 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi KSM Sundaram.

Thanks for the query.

Usually evening rise of temperature can be seen in many conditions like Tuberculosis, Connective tissue disorders, allergic reaction etc.

This needs to be investigated well by her Rheumatologist to find presence of Connective tissue disorders especially if she has arthritis or joint pains.

Paracetamol will be useful to control fever but not very safe for long term use because it can cause kidney damage.

Kindly get her evaluated for Tuberculosis by sputum test if she has cough, Mantoux skin test by Dermatologist, also if she has any small swellings in the neck, Lymphoma needs to be ruled out.

Wishing good health.


Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor