Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Getting cold, sneezing, sinus and throat pain. CT scan of nose done. Should go for Nasal surgery?

I am suffering from cold , sneezing ,synus, And PAIN IN THROAT Particularly at left chin .Doctor here in India has advised ( Limited ) CT Scan of nose . I got it done result states BILATERAL MILD MAXILLARY THICKNING IS NOTED (R L). . My left side hole of nose is BIGGER than left one..I am told that my nose is DEVIATED NASAL SEPTUM Pl. Advise What is the lay man meaning of C T Scan report . Should go for Nasal surgery? My age is 65 years. - A H Poonawala
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

The midline bone in the nose seperating the nostrils is called the nasal septum. 80 percent of all nasal septums are estimated to be off centre and are not generally noticed unless with cold or breathing problems. Recurrent cold may cause inflammation and thereby thickening of the nasal mucosal lining which has in your case been evidenced as Bilateral mild maxillary thickening. It is characteristic of Rhinitis which can be allergic in nature as in most. A severely deviated nasal septum may cause nose blocks and especially so when associated with nasal polyps and/or adenoids.
A DNS corrective surgery would be advisable if it is gross since the other causes (allergic causes) and tendency for polyps would need internal medicines apart from corrective surgery. It would be good to understand that a surgical procedure only takes care of the presenting complaint and does nothing to prevent the recurrence of the same in future.
Answered: Wed, 20 Jun 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor