Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Gestational sac high in uterus, no signs of bleeding. Need to ask a doctor?

I am about 5 weeks pregnant. I had my first prenatal visit yesterday and the found that my gestational sac was either in the tube or high in my uterus . I had am MRI done, and it wasn t in the tube. They told me there was no signs of any bleeding but that because it is higher up, I will have to be monitored more. Are there a lot of pregnancies like this? And does everything turn out to be ok? Could it possibly move to a better spot? And if something were to happen... would I ever be able to get pregnant again?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear,
Thanks for the query. Its quite possible they want to rule out Cornual Pregnancy, so get a rewiew a ultrasound obstetrics at 9 weeks( for pregnancy location)and repeat between 11-14 weeks (ANEUPLOIDY SCAN) which will be
Hope I answered your question, Kindly reply me if you have any further queries or any comments. I will be very happy to help you.
Dr Arif
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor