Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Gas passage through vagina, had flap surgery to correct low recto vaginal fistula post delivery. Can I conceive again?

hi i had a low recto vaginal fistula caused by a median episiotomy , and i had a repair flap surgery after 4 days of the delivery by the same doctor..i think it failed..but after 3 month i went for a checkup and the dr. said that it was healed by itself...i never had any stool leak since...but i still experience gas coming form my vagina...and i asked the dr. about it and he told me to wait for the next pregnancy and he will fix it during my second delivery....i am afraid and i do not know...should i do that and still be with this doctor..or i switch to another one? could i get pregnant and have a normal delivery? and am i crazy to still be with my same doctor because everyone is telling me that?
Asked On : Fri, 24 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hi there. Thank you for posting your question with Healthcaremagic. I will do my best to help you.

If I were you I would definately get another opinion on this. I think that you still have a small vagio-rectal fistulla and that this needs to be repaired right now, before you have another pregnancy. Definately, that is what you should do.


Dr Andrew Rynne.

Answered: Fri, 24 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor