Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Frequent yeast infection, bright red lines on both sides of vulva, flaking, herpes ruled out, itchy anus. What could it be?

I was misdiagnosed with herpes years ago, and have since had at least 3 tests saying I DO NOT have it. I currently have what I think is a yeast infection , which happens kinda frequently... alot of itching and burning, some discharge , minimal bleeding , i think from itching it... i mean only tiny drops of it here and there... when i actually tinkle it doesnt hurt, just when i wipe. it seems like there is a bright red line that forms on both sides of my vuvla when this happens, and it lloks like skin is flaking from my itching.. i do not see any visible sores, so I dont think its herpes... and the tests say its not. I sometimes have an itchy anus too, but not as often as what I think are these yeast infections... I do have what I have been told looks like a scratch almost on the top of my private area, which seems to hurt on and off... but i dont think it can be herpes... i have fibromyalgia and hear that yeast infections can be super commn and frequent with this..... thoughts?? Also, I have been with a person, and they never developed any herpes so i feel thats another reason to believe I do not have ehrpes... Thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  822
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
HI,

Thanks for your query.

The way you explained your problem,itching, burning, no visible sores, bright red line on both sides of vulva are all symptoms of yeast infection only. You can confirm the same by wet and dry smear examination and culture methods.
You please rule out other predisposing factors like Prolonged antibiotics, steroids, other immuno-suppressive drugs, Diabetes Mallitus, obesity etc.

You can consult your Gynecologist or Dermatologist and with their guidance yeast infection can easily be tackled with appropriate antibiotics and external creams containing anti-fungal antibiotics.
Your partners also have to be examined and treated to avoid recurrences.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan


Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor