Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Frequent urination, bleeding in urine. Prescribed veltam, dariten. Safe to take niftran medication?

Dear Sir, I visited a urologist for frequent urination and blood discharge in urine . i was given veltam 0.4,mikacin 1g injection for 6 days and dariten 7.5 . after 3 days of medicine my urination frequency reduced . i had the urge to urinate but urine passed once in a few time that too in very less quantity. i consulted my doctor and he asked me to stop taking dariten 7.5. now i have some relief. now my doctor has asked me to take niftran 100 twice daily for 10 days after completing the mikacin course. Is it ok Sir? Kindly advise
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
It is ok to use niftran as it is a commonly used drug to treat UTI. In some patients I even prescribe it for 3-6 months to prevent recurrent UTI.
I would advice you to stay off dariten when you have active UTI.
Hope this helps
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 1 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor