Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Frequent masturbation, shrinking of testicles, decreased penis size. Will I recover if I stop masturbating?

i have masturbated alot since i started puberty and this has caused my testicles to shrink to the size of maltesers :( i wanna know if they will grow back to normal size if i stop masturbating and also does masyurbating effect the penis size ? can you please answer these questions i would much appriciate it doctor :) Thank You
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  814
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have
You had been indulged in masturbation since many years and now facing problems related to general health
First of all there is myth in a mind of common man that excessive masturbation is the reason of all sexual problems But I would like to state that it has been discussed in scientific forums all over the world and proved scientifically that masturbation does not have any negative effect on any organ or system in the body.All the problems that you are facing now are mind related and due to anxiety.

Following measure will help you to boost up your confidence and getting good erection.and delay ejaculation.
3)Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday..
4) Avoid alcohol and smoking.

Get yourself engaged in some social activities ,sports,reading etc so that you will not get free time to masturbate.
Dr.Patil..
Answered: Mon, 14 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor