Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Frequent abdominal pains during pregnancy. Due to Braxtons hicks or early labour pain?

Hi, I have been having abdominal pain all day yesterday and it came at intervals every 20 or 30 minutes, it slowed down and stopped when I went asleep but every time I move position it will occur again? I m 38 weeks + 4 days pregnant, is this a sign that early labour is approaching or what? I really don t think it s Braxton hicks as the pain didn t stop when I would get up and walk or move, thanks,
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Lisa
If it is true labour pains, it should increase in frequency and intensity as time passes by. If it settles, it is likely to be Braxton-Hicks.
If pain increases, you break your waters or you have a "show", go into hospital. Otherwise, if baby is active, it is better to wait at home till you are sure it is labour pains.
Hope that answers your query.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor