Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Fractured elbow, sore wrist. Painful, blue discoloration. Reason?

Hello Doc, I would like to know, my husband fractured his elbow ( olecranon , radius n ulna) 3 weeks ago. His wrist has been sore in the line of his tiny finger and we were told its normal. Since friday his wrist is painful and has bluish discoloration.. Any idea why, because his elbow is not as painful as the wrist. Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, thanks for using HCM.
Fracture of the elbow is a serious affection because of the potential complications. Nerves (ulnr say)and vessels (brachial say) supplying the hand and forearm pass along the elbow and when there is an elbow fracture, there is a risk of injuring these structures with consequences on the structures down stream.
A common complication of elbow fracture is dislocation of the radial bone head at the level of the wrist which could cause pains and compression of adjacent structures including vessels and nerves thereby producing the symptoms he has.
It is also possible he has an associated compartment syndrome which presents with swelling and hardness on the forearm due to raise pressure with the forearm muscle thereby compressing nerves and vessels that supply structures down stream.
This are however serious complications that need to be rule out by an orthopedist urgently and so i will strongly advice your husband consults an orthopedic surgeon immediately.
Best regards and hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Surajit Gorai's  Response
he has a severe truma causing fracture around elbow.
i think he has got treatment.
if casting were done then pain & bluish discoloration over wrist is not good.
it may be due to increase pressure within forearm compartment by tight plastering.
check movement of fingers and numbness over them.
if they are ok then damage is minimum till now.
please consult your orthopedician early.
he will guide you about the next step.
dont worry.
good luck.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor