Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Found HBSAG positive. Inactive carrier. Having a child. Suggest

Hello doctor iam 29 years women from Hyderabad.i found hbsag positive during my pregnancy test in husband is hbsag negative.i went to hematologist and he told me that iam inactive carrier.there is no treatment for me right now and iam visiting octor for every six test results are for 2012 June lft 18 , Hbv 0000.what is my position.can I go for one more child.plz doctor let me know abt my position.
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for the query
From your reports it seems you are a carrier of hepatitis B. In carrier patient to know the activity of disease condition or infectivity there are certain tests like liver enzymes, HBeAg status and viral load. HBeAg positivity can cause serious problem particularly during pregnancy.So you should go through these tests and if all are normal then you can conceive without any worry. Immediately after birth your child will also need immunisation both with immunoglobulin and hepatitis vaccine.
I hope this answers your query well
Wish you and your family good health
With regards
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor