Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Forgot typhoid vaccine, re-administer vaccine ?

Dear Sir, we seem to have forgotten the typhoid vaccine administration to our child when she was 2.5 years old. We are not sure..My question is could we administer this vaccine now again ( she is 3 + now ) even though we have already given it..i mean to say suppose we have given it already but we don t remember so can we give it to her there any problem if the same vaccine given twice to the child..Kindly answer..Thanks, Kishor
Asked On : Sun, 13 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear Kishor

This question is very frequently asked by the parents. The best approach will be to get blood tested for widal. Two types of antigens are involved in this test: Salmonella typhi 'O' and 'H'. The former is elevated beyond 1: 160, if the child has acute typhoid fever. The latter is elevated following Typhoid vaccination or due to an earlier typhoid infection in the past. So if your child has a significantly elevated 'H' level beyond 1:160 , he or she might have received Typhoid vaccination and there is no need to repeat it earlier than next two years. You can consult your child specialist to guide you about the interpretation of the test results.

In case you don't want to have this test done ,then repeating the vaccination is not harmful.

Good luck to you and your child.
Answered: Mon, 14 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor