Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

For how many years is the vaccination for cat bite effective ?

hi.i have son which is going to 9yrs old this coming nov 21 2011.he was bitten by cat at the age of 4yrs old he recieved and complete the vaccine .now he was bite again but without wound .is he still need to receive a vaccine or booster.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
If you are talking about Rabies/Tetanus vaccine he will need to get a booster now as every 5 years the booster is needed. Kindly wash the wound with mild soap and water and take him to Doctor and get the wound looked at first.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Partho Sarathi Roy's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic,
there is no need of T.T but definite need of Antirabies vaccine TWO Dose Zero and SEVEN.Ana you should do it as soon as possible.
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor