Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Folliculitis in arms and legs. Heredity? Remedy?

My old Dr told me that the red bumps on the back of my arms and all over my legs are folliculitis and my mom also has it so I'm guessing its hereditary ive had it for over 10 years and it is very embarrassing. I don't have Hiv and its not reoccuring because it is always there. Do you know of anything that might help it?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, Erythematous papular eruptions on arms and legs since ten years would not be folliculitis. It may be syndromal disorder or related to internal disease.. You should consult competent dermatologist. And thuroughly investigated to find out some internal disease. The lesions should be biopsied, for HP examination for firm diagnosis of the skin lesion... With little history , it is very difficult to come on one diagnosis.. So , it is better to consult dermatologist... Ok
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor