Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Fluttery bubble feeling on the lower legs. Stopped taking cholesterol lowering drugs. Would that be the reason?

I have fluttery-bubble feelings in my lower legs. I am a 52-year old female and in very good health. I work out and weigh about 125. I have recently been on cholesterol-lowering drugs that I quit taking and am trying to control my cholesterol with diet and exercise. The statins in the cholesterol-lowering drugs did bother my legs. Could the statins still be affecting my legs even though I quit taking them about 3 months ago? I do not smoke or drink.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
thanks for your querry
statins do cause long term side effects which you have mentioned
as you are not taking them since 3 months, they slowly pass off
weight reduction can be achieved by exercise and dietary restrictions and not by using medicines
hope this reply is OK
take care
Dr MV Subrahmanyam MD;DCH
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor