Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Flat dark brown spots at vaginal entrance, on labia minora, iron deposits, hemocystine spots. Should I get these removed?

I have a cluster of flat dark brown spots at the entrance of my vagina and a couple on the side of my labia minora . My GYN says they are iron deposits, hemocystine spots? Should I have them removed and should I have a second opinion? No symptoms associated with them but I don t like them there and worry about them spreading.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  688
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern if the brown spot that you have is not hurting you or dos not manifest then no need to think about to remove this or go for second opinion just leave it like that only it wont harm you in any way, this could be a simple mole like pigmentation and this is some time appears here, but no need to worry about this, take care and have a nice day.
Answered: Sat, 24 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor