Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

First encounter with oral sex. What are the after effects?


I'm 24 years old and gay. I go to a professional school and take good care of myself. Several days ago I met up with someone who said he tested negative for everything but he admitted to having been with a great number of people sexually. I've never had anal sex and neither had I ever before given oral. I trusted him based on logical heuristics(very attractive, from a rich neighborhood and he didn't appear to have any issues). All we got around to doing was kissing and then oral which I gave for the first time ever in my life. I felt uncomfortable afterwards due to guilt about hooking up so we stopped.

2 days after this experience I noticed a pimple like bump above my lip. I then noticed today(3 days after the experience) a small flesh-colored bump on my upper lip(smaller than the bump above my lip). The bumps are painless. The one above my lip only hurts if I try to squeeze it hard and the tiny one on my lip doesn't hurt at all. What could this be? I feel so stressed since I have exams coming up and this is a new kettle of fish. It seems so unfair since I am very safe and I've never hooked up before in my life.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

It seems from what you describe that you have a human papilloma virus infection. HPV infections are common and there is nothing that needs to be done about them. It may infact not be related to your giving oral sex. Podophyllin might help but you need to see a dermatologist to get the right medication after you have your "bump" checked out. I hope you are more careful in the future.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor