Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Finger infected with paronychia. Relief with augmentin 1000mg cephalexin. How to complete the treatment?

I am a man 40 years old ,I got paronychia one month ago , in second finger on my hand , this is the first time for time. It had swelling , pain , warm , red bloodshot without discharge.I used 10 days Augmentin 625mg without result , then I used water and salt several days and change Augmentin to 1000mg cephalexin every 6 hours. Then after 4 days the skin is ruptured with pus and blood , so I continue cephalexin and topical mopirocine + tetracyclin + betametazon , now after 10 days I don t have any pain but a little inflammation and red skin is still remain , what I should do to complete treatment ? I want to change cephalexin to other antibiotic , please guide me?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  552
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hellouse a mild steriod alobg weith antibiotic cream lite flucort n ,diprovate-g may complete the treatment .As a prophylaxis us a moisitiriser daily after completion of treatment
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor