Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Suggest treatment for canker sores on the tongue

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dentist
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 700 Questions
Question
I have been getting canker sores non-stop for the past year(only they go away when i take steroids for my back). I now have chapped and very itchy lips and chin that wont go away(again, gets better with steroids and then comes back). My MD says its stress, but ive been much more stressed in my life and rarely had a canker sore. Could something else be going on?it has been going on for more than three weeks, for a year in fact(as previously said). I take a B vitamin as well as multivitamin. It cannot be a vitamin deficiency. I doubt they are due to a tooth because they happen all over my mouth and tounge. Again, my doctor says I get them because of stress, but I am confused because I have had stress on my life and they are suddenly showing up. They get very large and painful and when they finally go away a week or two ago by and then another one errupts It is very frustrating. I was just hoping for a possible cause of that I could make them go away. Steroids to help but obviously I can't take them every day. Let me know if you have any other ideas.
Posted Thu, 30 Nov 2017 in Dental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Neha Sumra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
even though it happens scattered, still it'd be better to get a proper dental examination done

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I completely understand your concern but please note steroids are not good for immunity, so you need to avoid it as much as possible.

I can suggest you others causes of recurrent ulcers:-
- hormonal problem
- systemic disease
- physical trauma

You need to rule out all the causes and start treatment accordingly.
It would be better if you please upload/attach some pictures of the sores.
In the meantime, you can do Tetracycline mouthwash as it should help.

Feel free to ask further...

Thanks and Regards
Dr. Neha Sumra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor