Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Fibromatosis in the arch of left foot. Is it tumour and does it require removal?

I believe Ihave plantar fibromatosis in the arch of my left foot . I dohave an appt with a podiatrist this monday, but have been reading up on these tumors. from what I have read, it is stated that in order to keep these fibromas from coming back you have to have not just the tumor removed but also the plantar fasciia as well. If that is done, how will this affect my ability to walk and will I be what would be considered disabled perhaps need assistance walking with a cane?
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Fibromatosis of the foot is a non-cancerous condition in which the normal fibrous tissues get thickened. The treatment is linked to the extent of problems that it is causing. If it is extremely painful or debilitating, then you should go ahead with the surgery as surgery is the only curative option available. There are 2 problems with surgery--one it is extensive as you already know and needs removal of adjacent areas, and two there are still chances of recurrence of the disease. Such is the nature of this disease. So, if you are not too troubled by the disease at present, then i suggest you can wait, else go for the surgery. There is definitely going to be some disability after the surgery which may require a splint or cane.
Answered: Tue, 1 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor