Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Fibroids in uterus, hard structure at genital opening, ultrasonography shows bulky uterus. What could it be?

i just turned 49 yrs. 6 months back it was indicated that i have tiny fibroids in the posterior myometrium of body of uterus .Now from 3 days iam having some small hard structure at the genital opening and it was coming out and it goes in on relaxing. i was suggested to take ultrasonography the reports came as bulky uterus with small seedling fibroid in the posterior myometrium in the body region. slight altered echotexture in the endocervix region of uterus. please suggest what could it be and the treatment?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome,

From your history it seems that the hard structure may either be a cervical polyp, or the cervix itself coming down [ prolapse]. Another possibility is a vaginal cyst or a bartholin's cyst [ both are fluid filled sacs in vagina or labia].

Tiny fibroids do not require any treatment unless they are symptomatic. So do not worry for that. But what you need is a per speculum examination of the cervix and vagina to see what the hard mass is. So see your gynecologist and get an examination.

Do not worry, these are common conditions and can be treated.
Hope this was helpful.
Feel free to ask any further queries and I will be happy to help.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Wed, 16 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor