Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Fever, sore throat, pain on swallowing, head pressure on standing up to walk. Cure for symptoms?

Hi. I have had a fever for the past two days, but it has started to go away. I have a bad sore throat and it hurts to swallow . Because I have been in bed most of the time for some reason when I stand up to walk to the bathroom or somewhere my head hurts a lot like pressure going downwards and then goes away after a few steps.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...
The symptoms suggest that you might be having upper respiratory tract infection.
The feeling of light headedness can be attributed to reduction in blood pressure on sudden getting up from bed owing to peripheral pooling of blood in legs.
Management includes:
1. Warm salt water gargle to relieve throat pain
2. Analgesics to take care of pain & fever.
3. Maintain adequate hydration & proper nutrition
4. While getting up from bed, rise gradually to prevent fall in blood pressure.
Wishing you a good health.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello sofi****
thanks for your question
you had fever for 2 days and sore throat and were bed ridden for 2 days.
The reason behind sudden pressure on head is infection is sinuses which happens along with rhinitis and throat infection, second reason is hypotension due to continuous lying down position.
To prevent this what you have to do is-
-while standing from lying down position, please wait at least for 30-60 seconds on bed in sitting position and then stand, this will not only improve pressure but also dizziness
- steam inhalation for 3 times a days for at least 5 day will clear secretions from sinuses and will definitely fasten the recovery and will improve headache.
- warm saline gargles alone or with salt will improve sore throat and fasten recovery.

hope i solved your query
kindly rate
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor