Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Fever post oral sex, no body ache or throat pain, unaware about HIV status of partner. What could be the cause?

Hi Sir, i am a 25 year old guy i had oral sex with a married woman but i dint had intercourse with her, i licked her vaginal fluid and she sucked my penis but i dint insert my penis into her. the immediate next day i got fever . no head ache, no body pain no throat pain... m i at a risk of being infected by hiv??????? i dont know the hiv status of the woman. Please help i am very much worried
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Get your p24 antigen tested and also RNA pcr test. Risk Of HIV is possible only if you know her status or getting your blood checked. fever is possible due to the presence of bacteria in vaginal fluid. Take azithromycin 1 gm stat and get the blood tested immediatly
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor