Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Body ache, low appetite, sore throat, low grade fever post an encounter. DNA PCR negative. Cause of concern?

Hi I had a situation where at a massage place with a prostitute. I had my fingers in her vagina for a few minutes and noticed it wet so after a bit I stopped. Then she gave me a hand job. When I got to my car I noticed it had blood in my finger around the nail. I also noticed I had a cut from a hangnail I had pulled and didn t notice but I definitively had exposed area around the nail. On 14 day I began to have early hiv symptoms - body ache, loss appetite, sore throat, low grade fever. At 17 days I took HIV DNA PCR duo antibody test and came back negative. Then at 24 days I took hiv antibody test. I am really concerned.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Getting HIV through fingering is a remote possibility. Young women's vagina will always be wet, more when get stimulated.

Even in the presence of a sore over your finger, sticking blood need not always be infectious. You are not knowing the HIV status of that massage girl. There is a possibility that she could be negative for HIV, then you need not worry about HIV at all. Even if she is HIV positive, transmission through a wound in the finger, the chances are very low only.

DNA PCR at 17 days and Antibody test at 27 days are not conclusive. Better repeat DNA PCR by now will almost be conclusive or Antibody test to be repeated after 12 weeks.

Early HIV symptoms of HIV usually occurs after 4 weeks. The symptoms explained by you may likely to any other throat infection also.
Good luck to you.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor