Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Fever and diarrhea after MMR shot. Orange stool after taking Doxycyline. Blood in stool?

I was diagnosed with liver cirrhosis in 2010 and I was sent to a transplant team for evaluation last July. I took an MMR shot Friday as part of the requirements and have been running a fever and had diarrhea ever since. I saw my PCP this morning and he prescribed doxycycline because of a tick bite i had two weeks ago. It was a seed tick and probably didnt have any diseases but Im taking it as a precaution. I took the first one this morning and tonight my stool was an orange color possibly red mixed with the urine in the toilet. Im worried that it could be blood in my stool.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  353
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic!
The information you have provided is not adequate.
You have not mentioned whether you have developed esophageal or ectopic varices as a result of cirrhosis of liver. varices can cause bleeding.
Doxycycline itself can cause blood in stool. It causes esophagitis/gastritis/enterocolitis which all can cause blood in stool.
Does that answer your question?
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor