Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Feels tender, sore and achy in the abdomen. Could it be ovarian cyst?

Two days ago I had a sharp pain in my lower left abdomen (sort of bear my ovaries). It came on in waves and hurt so bad but then stopped after about an hour and a half. Now it is tender and sore there and achey. I read online about ovarian cysts and things like that and I m scared it could affect my fertility . I m 17 btw
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to HCM

You shouldn’t predict negative things on assumptions.
There may be various reasons for pain.
You need Proper clinical examination and investigations.
Investigation includes Routine hemogram ,urine RE/ME ,ultrasound of abdomen should be done.
Further investigations depends upon findings.
Pain may be due to calculus in VUJ,colitis,UTI,PID,ovarian pathology etc.
Get well soon.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor