Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Feeling throat congestion. Could this be a throat infection or a vocal nodule?

I think I have vocal nodules or a throat infection, not really sure. I strained my voice earlier this week and it feels like something is stuck there, right about where my adams apple is at. I can breathe normally, swallow normally, and I have no pain. It just feels like there is something small stuck in my throat. If I smoke, will it make the symptoms worse?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
It deserves a detailed clinical evaluation to orient the diagnoses and treat appropriately. A past history smoking is important to be noted, and also, if you are a professional singer or not. Getting to ascertain the integrity of the vocal cords is very very important. A laryngoscopy to see clearly the state of the voice box, larynx, shall be very important and the vocal cords. During the exam, the ENT surgeon is also going to examine associated structures. Most of the time, when only oedematous lesions are observed, non steroidal anti inflammatory drugs or short course steroid therapy might be sufficient.
Taking an appoint with an ENT specialist is important.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

ENT Specialist Dr. Abhishek Sharma's  Response
Yes there is a possibility of vocal hemorrhagic nodule.
You can take---considering you as adult healthy person---
Tab. Levofloxacin 500mg once daily
Tab. Pantoprazole 40 mg +Domperidom 30 mg once daily
Tab. Chymoral Plus three times a day(chymotrypsin+ diclofenac 50 mg)
Complete Voice rest.
soft non spicy food.
take medicines for 5 days and report back.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Straining does not cause infection.
A simple examination by laryngoscope will show the cords / and nodule, if any
Sure, smoking can make it worse - not only this but many other diseases too..
See an ENT specialist

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor