Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Feeling pain and feverish due to ovarian cyst. Need immediate medical attention?

Hi Doctosr : I am Rahnuma. I developed ovarian complex cyst , now 5cm+ size. My first specialist appointment is still 2.5 months away. I am having pain time to time and feverish lately 98.6 to 99.0 f . And taking Advil . Do you see danger to wait for doctor that long? Or is this normal? Please ask me questions so that I can give you my case better. Regards
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello Rahnuma, thanks for posing your worry on HCM
Ovarian cyst management depends on the complexity of the cyst, the symptoms it causes, your age and maternity desires...
if you have been on medical treatment for a while and the symptoms are persistent, i think you should see a gynecologist as soon as possible for further evaluation.
also try to repeat the scan to see if the cyst has increase in size...
thanks for understanding
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor