Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Feeling of a boy, identification with male gender, unnatural feeling post intake of primolut-N for regularizing periods. What would be the consequence of stopping this medicine?

I would get my period once or twice a year only, after i did tests nothing was abnormal but my doctor still prescribed me 2 tablet of primolut N for 10 days. I ve been taking them for 2 months and got my period. But I feel something is wrong, I was hesitant about hormone therapy , I m female but I identify with both genders mostly the male gender, I am not transgender but this change in hormones is driving me crazy and I don t feel like myself. the first thing I told my doctor is that I feel like a boy inside but he said that no matter what i feel inside i m a woman on the outside and i have to get my period every month, its something that always felt unnatural to me. please help what would happen if I stop Primolut N? and how long will it take for its effects to wear off and my hormones go back to what they used to be ?
Asked On : Sun, 1 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

If you are not comfortable with primolut stop it. The effect will wear off in 48 hours.

I suggest that you get a complete evaluation including a genetic analysis and a MRI pelvis to look for any abnormalities in the genital system as you are not having regular periods. Also a complete hormonal testing is needed to determine if the levels of male hormones like testosterone and DHEAS are elevated. Take all the blood tests 2 weeks after stopping the primolut so that there is no cross interference at all.
After the above tests you will be in a position to decide about things in case any abnormality is detected.

Hope this was helpful.
Thanks for using HCM.
Please feel free for any further queries.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde     
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Fri, 28 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor