Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Feel tired, dizzy, lower back, on and off stomach cramps, frequent bowel movement. Chances of pregnancy?

Tired, dizzy on and off all day,lower back pain that has been going on since last week. going to the toilet all the time , stomach cramps on and off all day long, very similar to my other pregnancies just that I have had my tubes clamped for the past 4 and a half years last period was shorter than normal. Not sure If I could be pregnant or if that is even possible...
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

To answer your query specifically, yes, you may be pregnant. This is possible even in case of clamped tubes as the failure rate of a tubal ligation is almost around 5%.

However, your symptoms are not very specific to pregnancy. It may be PMS (PreMenstrual Syndrome).

Drink adequate fluids; give rest to your back.

Meet a Primary care physician at his office and get your blood pressure checked and a general physical examination will be better.

Hope this helps.

Get well soon.

Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor