Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Fatigue, low appetite, BP under control, on BP medicines. What can be done to minimize side effects of the drugs?

I am 85. Have been fit for most of my life. I recently suffered from spondylisis from which I have recovered. During this recovery process, my BP shot up to 190/110. Doctors prescribed AMLOVAS (5mg) and CILACAR(5 mg). The BP is in control but the side effects have made me bedridden. I feel fatigued all the time and have no apetite. Is this normal ? Is there some way of minimizing the side effects of these drugs ?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi anil,
Thanks for using the HCM. I am happy to address your questions, cilacar (Cilnidipine), is the first dual calcium channel blocker , having a slow-onset and long lasting antihypertensive action. Cilacar is one of the latest calcium channel blocker and is gaining very good acceptance. Possible side effects are nausea, headaches, trouble breathing, swelling, low blood pressure, edema (water retention). Amlodipine (amlovas) less common side effects are indigestion, lack or loss of strength, muscle cramps, sleepiness or unusual drowsiness. These side effects may go away during treatment as your body adjusts to the medicine. Also, your clinician may be able to tell you about ways to prevent or reduce these side effects. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor