Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Fallopian tubes removed during early pregnancy. Chances of pregnancy in future?

I had my fallopian tube removed on june 24 2012 i was 8 weeks and 6 days pregnant . They also had to clean out my other fallopian tube . What are my chnaces of getting pregnant again and what can i do to make this possible...The obgyn told me to keep on trying and if i dont get pregnant in 6 months to a year that i need to go to a fertility clinic. I am so depressed cause i think i wont be able to have any more kids ...
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
We have 2 ovary & 2 fallopian tube both sides of uterus.
We get ovulation & ovum traveled through fallopian tube to get embeded in uterus after being fertilised by sperms.
2 has more chances but still you have one so your the probability is reduced but not zero.
Only one chance required to be pregnant may be your next ovum.
So nothing to worry,
Your Doctor had rightly said keep on trying.
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor