Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Failed IVF procedures. On AKT-4 and R-cinex. Damaged endometrium lining. Will I be able to conceive?

hello doc, two three months back i did ivf but failed after that i did a tb test which comes as a positive. so doctor prescribed me a akt-4 for 2 months and r-cinex for another 4 months, now i m following as doc advice me. before my ivf my endometrium was 26mm and now my endometrium is only 2mm and doc said that my one endometrium lining is damaged out of three lining. so can i able to conceave in a future and is there any treatment for this type of problems... please help me i m very concerned
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You had undergone IVF 2 months back which failed.You have been diagnosed to have Tubercular Endometritis and you have been taking anti Tubercular drugs regularly.The thickness of your endometrium has reduced to minimal only 2 mm. So It is very difficult to predict about your chances of conceiving in future Let us hope that your endometrium regenerates after AKT treatment.
Answered: Mon, 19 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor