Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Had a abortion after a traumatic event. Trying to conceive. Could i be pregnant again?

Hello,doc... I had a missed abortion in April. At that time I was 10 weeks was certainly a traumatic incident which made me emotionally weak to a great extent. But slowly n steadily, now I am much better.. We ve trying again since last 3 months but all our efforts are in everything ok with me? Will I be able to conceive again? What precautions should I take?? Plz help...
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
You had previous missed abortion of 10 wk and now trying for baby.
If D & C or other surgical intervention was done previously,then possibility of pregnancy declines as compare to who has not done anything. It is probably due to scarring of endometrium or unhealthy environment for implantation caused by endometritis or anything else.
So do a fresh USG scan for pelvis and some hormone study.You may need to do hysteroscopy to rule out uterine pathology. Need to do tubal patency test if there is tubal blockage caused by ascending infection.
So consult with your gynecologist and take advice accordingly with relevant test reports.
Avoid stress,take healthy diet,do light exercise and proper sleep.
Be well.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor