Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Facing heavy periods. Ultrasound showed presence of myoma. Is it safe to take regesterone?

I m Kakali Bagchi,42 yrs. old,I hv a 16yrs.old daughter of normal delivery,6/2/96. For 6 months I m facing heavy period uncontrollable by napkins. Under observation with Dr,I hv done with USG- Pelvis it shows: 1.Uterous bulky & measures LS 12.9 cm,TS 9.6 cm,AP 8 cm Myoma present sized 6.5cm X 6cm Ovaries normal (RO 2.7 cm X 1.3 cm X 1.5cn Dr.prescribed me with Iron tablets & Pause MF ,which in previous period worked-this time failed. Another hormone medicine -Regesterone is prescribed,but it is for 1-2 tablets for 20 days-but whether Regesterone has to be taken for the next period of Menstruation and in continuous-is it safe? if Myoma is operational without surgery? I have gone through 1 MRI-HIFU in Apollo,but is it available in Kolkata-is it very costly or what would be its cost of MRI-HIFU( ultrasound surgery)? Kakali Bagchi,India(Kolkata)
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Its better to get myoma removed either through surgery OR MRI HIFU. MRI HIFU is costly. Laparoscopic surgery is cheaper & is not having disadvantages of open surgery. So you can opt for laparoscopic surgery if desired.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor