Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Face lift after rsd treatment. What is the chances of having rsd again ?

Hello I am 56 and was dx with rsd 10 years ago after a neck adjustment by a chiropractor . I ended up having an anesthesiologist friend who sent me to pain management friend of his. I ended up getting 4 gangelleon blocks. Fortunately I was diagnosed within 8 weeks of insult and have no symptoms at all. At the time I was in extreme pain. Now that I have been symptom free for all this time do think a face lift would get it aggrivated. I am very eager to get the facelift done, but I am conscerned that th rsd will come back with it . What are the chances that would happen?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query

There are chances of recurrences as the anaesthetia would irritate the nerves, ask of options such as under GA rather than local anaesthetia
I am hoping RSD means Reflex sympathetic dystrophy as u have not provided us the full form
Have a healthy living
Answered: Thu, 18 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor