Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had wrinkles, neck type pouch. Used radio waves to tighten, having more wrinkles with sunken looks. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1919 Questions
I am a 69 year old female who "had" excellent skin with few wrinkles, but have a XXXXXXX neck type pouch. I ordered the tri pollar stop device from Israel that uses radio waves to tighten skin to help tighten my XXXXXXX neck. I was not looking for miracles, only mild to moderate improvement. As long as I had the device, I thought it would not hurt to also use it on my face as well a few times. Unfortunately, after twice a week treatments for four weeks my face has significantly more wrinkles than when I started, and I have a "hollowed out or sunken look now XXXXXXX My best facial feature is high cheek bones, with no "sinking" prior to radio waves, but now my center face looks flattened out. Will this get better? My neck does seem tighter but now has vertical grooves that were not there before. What do I do now? My husband says leave well enough alone. I am hoping for a return to my old appearance. What do you suggest?
Posted Sat, 25 May 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 2 hours later

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Tripollar stop makes use of radio waves and these waves generate heat in the skin thereby stimulating collagen and elastin production in the skin thus making the skin tighter. You seem to have benefit over your neck. However, results over the face are not what you wanted.

There are two possibilities why it happened. Your facial skin would have been sagging and once you started using, tripollar the skin tightened making the underlying volume loss more prominent. As age increases you lose mucopolysacharides from your skin, we call it volume loss.

The other possibility is that you had fat under the skin which melted because of the heat generated by radio waves and was taken away by blood circulation. Some patients like a tighter skin with less fat but then individual preferences vary.

You can stop tripollar over your face if you are not keen. If it is the fat, it will re-accumulate soon enough. Hyaluronic acid fillers can be given into your cheeks for filling the volume defect, for which you need to see a cosmetologist. Botulinum injections will help for the wrinkles over face and neck.

Hope this helped. I will be happy to answer any further queries you have.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had wrinkles, neck type pouch. Used radio waves to tighten, having more wrinkles with sunken looks. Suggest? 10 hours later
Dear Dr. Chacko,

Thank you for the information. I was told by someone that the collagen will continue to rejuvenate over several weeks. Is this correct? The wrinkles are not deep but rather the skin looks a little bumpy and shallow wrinkles on my cheeks and is especially noticeable when I smile. Years ago I had a simple laser type procedure which left my face pink for a couple of days. My face did seem more wrinkly and looked worse for a couple of months and then a dramatic improvement. The improvement has lasted for years. Is it possible that with this procedure that my skin will begin to look better as time goes on? I understand about the underlying skin issue and could possibly address that later with the hyaluronic acid fillers or possibly the potulinum injections. If so, how long should it take?

Also, my neck is definitely tighter but I now have long wrinkles in the XXXXXXX neck pouch area.. Do you think that fraxel laser would be better for tightening and improving the appearance of my neck? I really have no interest in surgery as I am fearful of looking like I have had a face lift.

Thank you,

Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 10 hours later
Thanks for the query.
Yes, what you heard is correct. Once collagen stimulation occurs, it can continue for some time, even months to years depending on the procedure.
Shallow wrinkles (fine lines) is normal part of chronological aging but can be accelerated by excessive sunlight exposure.
Laser procedures like fraxel laser is better than tripollar stop because it stimulates collagen to a larger extent. If you ask me whether in the long term tripollar will help my answer is yes but not to the extent of how 3-4 sittings of fraxel laser will help you.
Vertical lines and horizontal lines over the neck are platysmal bands. Even there Botox and dermal hyaluronic acid fillers will work giving dramatic and immediate results, but the effect lasts for 6 months and 12 months respectively following which you need to repeat the injections. These procedures would not stimulate collagen remodelling, but delays further aging and keeps skin supple.
Botulinum injections and Fillers can be taken until you want the benefits. It does not have long-term collagen remodelling properties.
Fraxel laser is better in tightening and improving the appearance of neck than tripollar, results will be slow and not dramatic like botox and fillers.

Wear a sunscreen daily to protect yourself from further photoaging. Apply a good moisturizer, some of them contain hyaluronic acid, which will improve the fine lines and will keep the skin supple. You are on a diuretic and that will again drain water from skin, but then that is required for your interstitial nephritis.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor