Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Eye floaters, pain, war spectacles, normal eye sight. Cure?

eye floaters my grandson gave a strong kick on both eyes with his palm.i had pain two days. is it the cause to get floatters. iam 61 yrs so far i never had problem in my eyes iam wearing specktacles.power is .75 to1.2 since 2 days iam getting string like floaters only on rt side eye.ichecked with eyesight is normal how can westop any excersice or by food
Asked On : Wed, 23 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Floaters are seen due to any particles of blood cells in the fluid matrix called vitreous humur in the eye

Usually such impurities get dissolved and do not pose any threat to future vision.IF the doctor has examined your eye with a slit lamp he would be able to make them out.

Need not worry, if there is any worsening then rushing to the doctor is mandatory.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor